sober companion - sober escort - sober coach - sober driver
[…] See Hearings on S. 1944 before a Subcommittee of the Senate Committee on Commerce, 73d Cong., 2d Sess., 400 (1933) (statement of W. A. Hines); see id., at 403 (statement of J. A. Ladds) (“This act should not attempt to modify or restate the common law with respect to personalinjuries”). 8In 1997, Congress pre-empted certain state requirements concerningover-the-counter medications and cosmetics but expressly preservedproduct liability actions. See 21 U. S. C. §§379r(e), 379s(d) (“Nothing inthis section shall be construed to modify or otherwise affect any action or the liability of any person under the product liability law of anyState”).


additional notes:

during his closing argument, respondent’s attorney told the jury, “Thank God we don’t rely on the FDA to . . . make the safe[ty] decision.You will make the decision. . . . The FDA doesn’t make the decision, you do,” id., at 211–212.2